Livestock Schedule

JUDGING SCHEDULE
(Subject to change due to number of entries)

Ring #1 — Swine, Sheep, Dairy Goats, Alpaca & Llama

Ring #2 — Dairy, Beef, Dairy Beef, Meat Goats, Companion Goats, Alpaca & Llama, Highland Cattle & Texas

July 23rd – Friday
  • 12:00 P.M. – Junior Sheep Fitting and Showmanship followed by PeeWee Showmanship (Ring #1)
  • 4:00 P.M. – Youth Sheep Team Event (Ring #1)
  • 6:00 P.M. – Youth Sheep Management Contest (Ring #1)
  • 6:30 P.M. – Horse Demonstrations (Ring #2)
  • 7:00 P.M. – Dairy Skill-A-Thon (Ring #2)
July 24th – Saturday
  • 10:00 A.M. – Youth Market Lamb Show (Ring #1)
  • 1:00 P.M. – Youth Breeding Sheep Show (Ring #1)
  • 2:00 P.M. – Youth Shepherd’s Bred & Owned (Ring #1)
  • 2:00 P.M. – Horse Demonstrations (Ring #2)
  • 3:00 P.M. – 3:30 P.M. – Youth Exhibitor Scavenger Hunt- Pick up Information in Livestock Office
    • (Return by 5:00 P.M.)
  • 5:00 P.M. – Youth Sheep Leadline Contest followed by Youth Sheep Decorators Class (Ring #1)
  • 5:30 P.M. – Youth Exhibitor Scavenger Hunt Winner(s) Announced (Ring #2)

July 25th – Sunday
  • 9:00 A.M. – Youth Dairy Cattle Showmanship (Ring #2)
  • 10:00 A.M. – Open and Youth Dairy Cattle Show followed by Dairy Pee Wee Showmanship (Ring #2)
    • *Show Order Guernsey, Ayrshire, Brown Swiss, Jersey, Milking Shorthorns, and Holstein
    • *Supreme Dairy Heifer and Dairy Cow Open and Youth will be selected following Dairy Pee Wee
  • 12:00 P.M. – Open & Youth Fleece Judging (Wool Display Area)
  • 12:00 P.M. – Open Market Lamb Show (Ring #1)
  • 3:00 P.M. – Open & Youth Natural Colored Sheep Show (Ring #1)
    • *Followed by the Open & Youth Wool Breed Show – Romney, Columbia, Corriedale Merino, Rambouillet, and other Wool Breeds
  • 5:00 P.M. – Supreme Wool Breeds Ram and Ewe (Ring #1)
  • 6:00 P.M. – Horse Demonstrations (Ring #2)

July 26th – Monday
  • 9:00 A.M. – Open Breeding Sheep Show (Ring #1)
    • *Order of Show and Times will be posted after Check-In
  • 4:00 P.M. – Horse Demonstrations (Ring #2)

July 27th – Tuesday
  • 3:00 P.M. – Horse Demonstrations (Ring #2)
  • 4:30 P.M. – Youth Meat Goat Showmanship Followed by Pee Wee Showmanship (Ring #2)
  • 5:30 P.M. – Breeding Goat Show (Ring #2)
  • 6:00 P.M. – Market Goat Show (Ring #2)

July 28th – Wednesday
  • 9:00 A.M. – Open Breeding & Non-Terminal Market Swine Show (Ring #1)
  • 3:00 P.M. – Youth Dairy Beef (Ring #2)
  • 3:00 P.M. – Youth Breeding & Non-Terminal Market Swine Show (Ring #1)
  • 5:00 P.M. – Horse Demonstrations (Ring #2)
  • 6:00 P.M. – 6:30 P.M. – Youth Exhibitor Scavenger Hunt- Pick up Information in Livestock Office
    • (Return by 8:00 P.M.)
  • 7:30 P.M. – Horse Demonstrations (Ring #2)
  • 8:30 P.M. – Youth Exhibitor Scavenger Hunt Winner(s) Announced (Ring #2)
July 29th– Thursday
  • 9:00 A.M. – Youth Beef Show (Ring #2)
    • *Show Order: Pee Wee Showmanship, Fitting & Showmanship, Market Steers, Beef Breeding
  • 3:00 P.M. – Youth Terminal Swine Fitting & Showmanship & PeeWee Showmanship followed by the Open & Youth Terminal Swine Show (Ring #1)
    • *Show Order: Market Swine (Alphabetical Order), Crossbred Market Swine
  • 7:00 P.M. – Youth Livestock Judging Contest (Ring #1 & #2)

July 30th – Friday
  • 9:00 A.M. – Youth Pork Bowl (Exhibitor Hallway)
  • 9:00 A.M. – Open Beef Show (Ring #2)
    • *Show Order: Market Steers then Beef Breeding
  • 2:00 P.M. – Supreme Showmanship Contest (Ring #1 & #2)                                                   
  • 4:00 P.M. – Supreme Market Animal Selection (Ring #1)
  • 5:00 P.M. – Junior Livestock Sale Exhibitor Meeting (Sale Ring)
  • 5:30 P.M. – Horse Demonstrations (Ring #2)
  • 6:00 P.M. – Junior Livestock Sale (Sale Ring)
July 31st – Saturday
  • 12:00 P.M. – Horse Demonstrations (Ring #2)
  • 1:00 P.M. – Youth Alpaca Show Followed by Youth Companion Goat Show (Ring #2)
  • 4:00 P.M. – Texas Longhorn Show (Ring #2)
  • 8:00 P.M. – Horse Demonstrations (Ring #2)
August 1st – Sunday
  • 8:30 A.M. – Youth Dairy Goat Showmanship (Ring #1)
  • 9:00 A.M. – Open & Youth Dairy Goat Show (Ring #1)
    • *Show Order: Youth Showmanship, PeeWee Showmanship, Dairy Goat
  • 11:00 A.M. – Highland Cattle Show (Ring #2)
  • 12:00 P.M. – Horse Demonstrations (Ring #2)